PAYNE Wynn < Back  
Sport Shooting
CGA Canada   
Gender Men
Born 25 Jan 1946 in Vancouver, CAN
Height1.82 m
Weight 84 kg
Human Interest
Further Personal Information
Family He has three children Erin, Alicia and Ryan.
Occupation Business Owner
Languages English
Higher education Accounting, Communications - University of Alberta, Institute of Chartered Accountants: Edmonton, AB, CAN
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport? He started the sport at the age of 12 in Edmonton, Canada.
Why this sport? He was part of the Army cadet program.
International Debut
Year 1962
General Interest
Nicknames
Most influential person in career His wife. (Athlete, 21 Sep 2010)
Injuries He suffered a torn knee cartilage in his left knee in 1998 and right knee in 2008. (Athlete, 21 Sep 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto Never give up. (Athlete, 21 Sep 2010)
Other sports
Ambitions Win a medal at the 2010 Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 21 Sep 2010)